International Students
Student Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Will I need a student visa?
  2. Do you have an application deadline?
  3. How many students are at College of the Rockies and what percent are International students?
  4. Do I need a TOEFL score to attend College of the Rockies?
  5. How will I know which ESL level to take?
  6. Do I have to finish ESL before I can take academic courses?
  7. What services are there for International students?
  8. Can I arrive late?
  9. Are there any scholarships or financial aid for International students?
  10. Can I get a job while studying at College of the Rockies?
  11. Can I work in Canada AFTER I finish my program at College of the Rockies?
  12. How can I pay my fees?
  13. How do I get to Cranbrook?
  14. I like to ski. Can I ski in Cranbrook?
  15. Is it cold in Cranbrook?
  16. I am a student from the USA. Am I an International student?

 


1. Will I need a student visa?

You will need a student visa (Canada Study Permit) for all classes and programs longer than 6 months. You may attend less than 6 months with just a visitor visa or a working holiday visa. You must be approved for a study permit before you leave your home country.

TOP

2. Do you have an application deadline?

No. There is no application deadline. However, we recommend that you apply at least two months before the start of each semester if you need to apply for a study permit.

3. How many students are at College of the Rockies and what percent are International students?

There are about 3000 students at College of the Rockies. About 250 of these students are International students from over 30 different countries.

TOP

4. Do I need a TOEFL or IELTS score to attend College of the Rockies?

For students from many countries, a TOEFL or IELTS score is not required for semesterized programs at the College, although you may be required to take an English assessment when you arrive. For visa purposes, TOEFL or IELTS is required for students from India and some African Countries. TOEFL or IELTS may be needed if you apply to a full-time vocational block intake program. For entrance to these programs, students must first complete College of the Rockies' English Language Training program OR pass English 12 at a BC high school OR have a TOEFL IBT 80 or IELTS 6.0 overall, 6.0 in reading and 6.0 in writing and no band less than 5.5.

5. How will I know which ESL level to take?

When you first arrive at College of the Rockies, you will take an English Language Assessment if your first language is not English. The results of this assessment will determine the correct level for you.

TOP

6. Do I have to finish ESL before I can take academic courses?

Yes.  However, students in high school level English (English 80 or 90 or ELP 89) may take one or two additional college level courses for credit, provided these courses are not scheduled at the same time as their English.  There is no extra tuition fee for these college level courses.

7. What services are there for International students?

The Cranbrook Campus offers a gymnasium, weight room, climbing wall, track and field, bookstore, cafeteria, library, free peer tutoring, free Internet access including wireless, free computer access, organized recreational activities for all students, academic advisors, International student advisor, and homestay program. We also offer a free telephone call home each day for every international student.

TOP

8. Can I arrive late?

We do not recommend late arrival if you are in an academic program.  However, students may arrive as late as two weeks after the start of the semester and still be allowed into academic programs. ESL students can arrive up to seven weeks after the start of an academic semester, provided they complete at least six weeks of classes in a semester.

9. Are there any scholarships or financial aid for International students?

Yes. We offer special scholarships specifically for returning international students. To qualify, students must have attended College of the Rockies for at least one semester.  There are no scholarships for new international students.

TOP

10. Can I get a job while studying at College of the Rockies?

Students in an academic program (not ESL) may work off campus for up to 20 hours per week and full time in the summer. However, before you leave your home country, you must have enough money to support yourself for your entire stay at College of the Rockies. The College does not guarantee employment.

11. Can I work in Canada AFTER I finish my program at College of the Rockies?

Yes, students that complete a non-ESL program that is between eight months and two years in length can apply for a post-graduation work permit. The length of this permit will not be longer than the length of your college program. Students that complete a diploma program of two years or longer can apply for a THREE year work permit. You do not need a job offer to apply for this work permit and you can work in any job.

TOP

12. How can I pay my fees?

You may pay by electronic funds transfer if paying before arrival. If paying in person, you may also pay by credit card, cash, or Canadian debit card.

13. How do I get to Cranbrook?

The best way to get to Cranbrook is by airplane. Cranbrook's regional airport has daily flights from Vancouver and Calgary and is serviced by Air Canada and Pacific Coastal Airlines.

TOP

14. I like to ski. Can I ski in Cranbrook?

College of the Rockies has two great ski areas nearby. Kimberley Alpine Resort is only a 30 minute drive from the College. Fernie Alpine Resort is a 75 minute drive from the College. Lake Louise and Banff are about three hours by car from Cranbrook.

15. Is it cold in Cranbrook?

Cranbrook has four seasons. The average temperature in the summer is 25 degrees Celsius. The average temperature in the spring (March) and fall (October) is about 15 degrees C. We normally get snow during the months of November to March. The temperature at this time is about -5 degrees C.

TOP

16. I am a student from the USA. Am I an International student?

Yes. If you are not a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident, you are classed as an International student. International students must pay International student fees and must have a Canada Study Permit for any programs longer than 6 months.

TOP

Do you have other questions?

Please contact us for more information.